Best Pet Insurance for Dachshunds (Back Problems Explained)

Dachshunds are cheaper to insure than most dogs, and that is what makes them misleading. The premium is low, but the breed’s back is one of the most expensive weak points in dogs: a single slipped disc can cost more than a decade of premiums. This guide explains why, shows the real prices by age, and covers what to check so the policy pays when the back goes.

Last reviewed: October 2026. Premium figures come from a MoneyGeek report updated September 17, 2026, and treatment ranges from a BestMoney cost guide. Sources are listed at the end.

Dachshund Insurance Costs

MoneyGeek averaged modeled premiums from 18 U.S. insurers for a standard policy with a $5,000 annual limit, $500 deductible and 80% reimbursement:

Dachshund’s age groupPer monthPer year
Puppy$29$344
Younger dog$29$354
Middle-aged$43$510
Senior$100$1,205

A Dachshund puppy costs about $344 a year, roughly 30% less than a Labrador puppy. A senior costs 3.5 times that, about $1,205.

The Back Is the Problem: Intervertebral Disc Disease

Dachshunds have a long spine and short legs. Intervertebral disc disease (IVDD) happens when the cushioning discs between vertebrae bulge or rupture and press on the spinal cord. Dachshunds are one of the breeds most associated with it. Symptoms range from pain and reluctance to jump to loss of use of the back legs.

Treatment depends on severity. Mild cases may be managed with strict rest and medication. Severe ones need imaging and surgery. BestMoney’s range for slipped discs and spinal issues is $2,500 to $8,000, and recovery can include weeks of rehabilitation.

ProblemTypical U.S. cost range
Slipped disc and spinal surgery$2,500 to $8,000
Dental disease$400 (routine) to $10,000 (serious)
Ear infectionAbout $400
Allergies$300 to $1,200 a year
Arthritis$500 to $2,500 a year

Other conditions seen in the breed include obesity (which strains the back), patellar luxation and eye problems. Ranges come from BestMoney’s guide to common pet health costs.

How a Policy Handles an IVDD Claim

This is an illustration, not a real claim. A Dachshund needs spinal surgery that costs $6,500 in total. On the standard plan:

StepAmount
Bill$6,500
After $500 deductible$6,000
80% reimbursed$4,800
Within the $5,000 limit, insurer pays$4,800
You pay$1,700

The insurer’s $4,800 payout equals about 14 years of puppy-age premiums at $344. But if a Dachshund needs follow-up care in the same policy year, the $5,000 limit leaves only $200 for the rest, so a limit above $5,000 can matter. And since IVDD can recur, how the deductible resets matters too: annual vs. per-incident deductibles.

What to Look for in a Dachshund Policy

  1. No back or spine exclusion. Some policies limit or exclude IVDD, especially for breeds with a known risk, or require a waiting period before it is covered. Ask for it in writing.
  2. Rehabilitation and physical therapy. Recovery from a back injury can include hydrotherapy and rehab. Check whether these are included.
  3. Enrollment before symptoms. A dog with one episode of back pain on record may have IVDD excluded forever. How pre-existing conditions work.
  4. A limit above the minimum. A single surgery fits under $5,000, but two incidents or a complicated recovery might not.

Smaller Dachshund Facts That Affect Cost

Dachshunds come in standard and miniature sizes, and coats include smooth, wirehaired and longhaired. These do not change the back risk much, but they can change the quote. Because MoneyGeek lists the standard Dachshund here, a miniature may price a little differently. For a comparison across small breeds, see our small-breeds guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does pet insurance cover IVDD? In most accident and illness plans, yes, as long as the first signs did not occur before the policy started and the waiting period has ended. Some insurers add extra conditions for breeds at high risk.

How much is insurance for a Dachshund? About $29 a month as a puppy, $43 in middle age and $100 as a senior, using the standard plan in the MoneyGeek data.

Can I reduce the risk of back problems? Vets generally recommend keeping the dog at a healthy weight, limiting jumping from furniture and using ramps. That lowers the odds but does not remove a genetic predisposition.

Is accident-only enough? Not for a Dachshund. A disc rupture is usually classed as an illness, which accident-only plans do not pay. See accident-only vs. accident and illness.

The Bottom Line

A Dachshund policy is cheap to carry and valuable for exactly one reason: the back. Choose accident and illness coverage, confirm in writing that IVDD is covered, and enroll while your dog has no back history.

Sources

This article is general information, not veterinary or insurance advice. Premiums and policy terms vary by company, location and policy date.