Best Pet Insurance for Poodles and Doodles

Poodles and poodle mixes are sold as healthy, low-shedding family dogs, and in insurance terms they are priced very differently depending on the size of the poodle in the mix. A Toy Poodle and a Standard Poodle are different risk categories, and a Goldendoodle or Labradoodle inherits risks from both parents. This guide uses real premium data to show how those prices compare and what to check in a policy.

Last reviewed: October 2026. Premium figures come from a MoneyGeek report updated September 17, 2026, and treatment ranges from a BestMoney cost guide. Sources are listed at the end.

Premiums by Poodle Size and Mix

MoneyGeek averaged modeled premiums from 18 U.S. insurers for a standard policy with a $5,000 annual limit, $500 deductible and 80% reimbursement. The report has no single “Poodle” entry, so here are the specific sizes and the two most common mixes:

Per yearMiniature PoodleToy PoodleStandard PoodleGoldendoodleLabradoodle
Puppy$323$338$464$376$374
Younger dog$332$345$478$387$384
Middle-aged$479$502$698$555$558
Senior$1,197$1,337$1,619$1,281$1,276

A Standard Poodle puppy costs about 44% more than a Miniature ($464 vs. $323). The doodles fall in between. At the senior stage the gap narrows: $1,197 for a Miniature Poodle versus $1,619 for a Standard.

Health Risks by Type

Poodles are often thought of as one breed, but the risks vary with size:

TypeConditions most associated with it
Standard PoodleBloat, hip dysplasia, Addison’s disease, skin conditions such as sebaceous adenitis
Miniature and Toy PoodleDental disease, luxating patella, eye problems including progressive retinal atrophy, Legg-Calvé-Perthes disease
Goldendoodle and LabradoodleHip dysplasia, ear infections, skin and food allergies, and problems carried by either parent breed

A mixed breed is not automatically healthier. A doodle can inherit a Poodle’s eye problems, a Golden’s cancer risk or a Labrador’s joint problems, and the mix of genes is less predictable than in a purebred dog. Our mixed-breed guide covers this in more depth.

ProblemTypical U.S. cost range
Hip replacement$5,000 to $15,000
Bloat surgery (GDV)$1,500 to $7,500
Dental disease$400 (routine) to $10,000 (serious)
Ear infectionAbout $400 per episode
Allergies$300 to $1,200 a year
Eye problemsExams from $165, treatment extra

Ranges come from BestMoney’s guide to common pet health costs. We did not find reliable averages for Addison’s disease or progressive retinal atrophy.

How to Match the Policy to the Size

  • Toy and Miniature Poodle. Prioritize dental illness coverage, eye care and knee conditions. A moderate limit is usually enough.
  • Standard Poodle. Prioritize emergency coverage for bloat and orthopedic cover, with a higher annual limit.
  • Goldendoodle or Labradoodle. Prioritize a plan that covers hip dysplasia and chronic skin conditions, and check how the insurer classifies a mix: some price by the larger parent.

An Example: A Doodle With Ear Infections and Allergies

This is an illustration, not a real claim. A Goldendoodle has recurring ear infections and seasonal allergies that add up to $1,100 in one year. On the standard plan:

StepAmount
Bills for the year$1,100
After $500 deductible$600
Insurer pays 80%$480
You pay$620
Annual premium (younger dog)$387

In a year like this the owner receives $480 for $387 in premiums, which is a small gain. The bigger value comes from the rare year of hip surgery or an emergency. For chronic conditions, how the deductible resets is important: annual vs. per-incident deductibles.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a Goldendoodle cheaper to insure than a Golden Retriever? Yes in this data: $376 a year as a puppy versus $487 for a Golden Retriever.

Are Toy Poodles cheap to insure? They are on the lower end: $338 a year as a puppy, though the senior price rises to $1,337.

Does insurance cover dental disease in Poodles? Dental illness may be covered, while routine cleaning usually is not. Check the dental clause and see wellness add-ons.

Do doodles need hip dysplasia coverage? It is worth confirming, since both Golden and Labrador parents have a known risk. See hip dysplasia across breeds.

The Bottom Line

Price a Poodle or doodle by its size and parentage, not by the breed name. A Miniature Poodle needs strong dental and eye coverage at about $323 a year, a Standard Poodle needs emergency and orthopedic protection at about $464, and a doodle needs both sides covered.

Sources

This article is general information, not veterinary or insurance advice. Premiums and policy terms vary by company, location and policy date.